Facebook LinkedIn Twitter RSS

Inaugural Building Berks Awards announces nominees

By ,
(Photo / )

Projects ranging from a state-of-the-art hospital to a funeral home were among the list of nominees for the inaugural Building Berks Awards & Expo.

The Greater Reading Chamber Alliance received a total of 30 nominees in the 13 award categories.

The awards were established this year to shine a spotlight on some of the best residential, commercial and industrial development projects completed in Berks County between January 2016 and June 2018.

“We are thrilled at the response to the first-ever Building Berks Awards & Trade Expo,” Randy Peers, president and CEO, GRCA, said in a statement.

“These projects, as well as the development teams behind the projects, represent the creativity, innovation and tremendous economic growth of key industries, like real estate and construction in our region,” Peers said.

He said the event will be used to help promote Berks County’s construction potential to regional and national markets.

Winners will be announced at the Building Berks Awards & Expo on Nov. 13 at the DoubleTree by Hilton in Reading. A trade show will be held prior to the event that gives builders, construction supplies, architects, engineering and real estate firms an opportunity to showcase their products and services.

The nominated projects are:

• Abraham Lincoln

• Albright Student Housing

• Alcon Precision Device

• Alvernia Press Box

• Ashley Furniture

• Bean Funeral Home

• Berks Nature Place

• Big Mill

• Caron’s Carole & Ray Neag Medical Center

• Doerries Residence

• Fox Berkshire

• Fritz Island Waste Water Treatment Plant

• Ha’ Penny Barns

• Levan Machine

• Oasis Dog Spa

• Olivets’ Pendora Park

• Park Place on Penn

• Penn State Health’s Exeter Ridge

• RACC’s Science of Success

• Reading HealthPlex

• River Run Meadows

• Safe Care Express Urgent Care

• Shillington Farmers’ Market

• State Theatre

• Tom Masano Auto Park

• Wind Crest Farm

• Yocum Institute for Arts Education

• 140 Oley St.

• 523 Greenwich St.

• 645 Penn St.

The nominations will be judged by an panel of Berks leaders in their fields: Renee Chesler, Glen-Gery; Kirsten Deysher, Liberty Environmental; Stephen Gieringer, Neighborhood Housing Services; Michael Kautter, Kautter & Kelley Architects; Ann Moll, Gallen Insurance; Ken Pick, Berks County Redevelopment Authority; Tim Romig, Customers Bank.

Sponsorship opportunities are available. For more information, contact https://greaterreading.org/buildingberks/ or contact Bethany Kirkner, 610-898-7779.

Also Popular on LVB

Write to the Editorial Department at editorial@lvb.com

Leave a Comment

test

Please note: All comments will be reviewed and may take up to 24 hours to appear on the site.

Post Comment
View Comment Policy

Comments

close