Facebook LinkedIn Twitter RSS

W-2 reporting requirements

By - Last modified: December 3, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Who Must Report?
All employers that provide employer-sponsored coverage
during a calendar year, including federal, state and
local government entities, churches, and other religious
organizations must report the cost of coverage, except:
• small employers (employers that were required to file
fewer than 250 Forms W-2 for the preceding calendar
year);

What is Employer-Sponsored Coverage?

Employer-sponsored coverage means coverage under any

group health plan, including a major medical plan and onsite

clinic, but not:

• a dental plan or a vision plan under a separate policy,

certificate, or contract of insurance or where such plan is

not integrated into a group health plan;

• a health reimbursement arrangement (“HRA”);

• coverage for long-term care,

• accident coverage;

• disability coverage;

• coverage only for a specified disease or illness or

hospital indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance, the

payment for which is not excludable from gross income

and for which a business deduction under § 162(l) is not

allowable

 

Write to the Editorial Department at editorial@lvb.com

Leave a Comment

test

Please note: All comments will be reviewed and may take up to 24 hours to appear on the site.

Post Comment
View Comment Policy

Comments

close
Subscribe to Our Newsletters!
Click Here to Subscribe for Free Now!